University of Oregon
 

 

META Center Events

Monday, November 12th

Meta Meeting

Speaker: Emily Beck

“Threespine Stickleback as an evolutionary mutant model of Crohn’s Disease”

350 Willamette 4pm

Friday, November 9th

Journal Club

Speaker: Michael DeSantis

“Commensal pathogen competition impacts host viability”

Article Here

275 Onyx 3pm

Monday, November 5th

Meta Meeting

Speaker: Travis Wiles

“Dissecting the form and function of host–microbe interactions within the intestine”

350 Willamette 4pm

Friday, November 2nd

Journal Club

Speaker: Julia Ngo

“High Gut Microbiota Diversity Provides Lower Resistance against Infection by an Intestinal Parasite in Bumblebees”

Article Here

275 Onyx 3pm

Friday, October 26th

Journal Club

Speaker: Maria Banuelo

“Probiotic strains detect and suppress cholera in mice”

Article Here

275 Onyx 3pm

Monday, October 29th

Meta Meeting

Speaker: Savannah Logan

“Automated High-Throughput Light Sheet Fluorescence Microscopy”

Reference

350 Willamette 4pm

Monday, October 22

Meta Meeting

Speaker: Cathy Robinson

“SpdE Evolution of Aeromonas to the Zebrafish: A Race for Host Colonization”

350 Willamette 4pm

Friday, October 19

Journal Club

Speaker: Jarrett Lebov

“Neonatal acquisition of Clostridia species protects against colonization by bacterial pathogens”
“https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6082366/”

275 Onyx, 3pm

Monday, October 15

Meta Meeting

Speaker: Jarett Lebov

“Exploring the evolutionary trajectories experienced by an environmental bacterium adapting to the zebrafish gut”

350 Willamette 4pm

Friday, October 12th

Journal Club

How Iron fortification adversely affects the gut microbiome, increases pathogen
abundance and induces intestinal inflammation in Kenyan infants

Speaker: Camille Cioffi
275 Onyx, 3pm

Monday, October 8th

Journal Club

Activity-dependent trafficking of lysosomes in dendrites and dendritic spines

Speaker: Abbey L
Novick Room, 2pm

Monday, October 8th

Meta Meeting

Raghu Parthasarathy

PO1: Project 2 “Engineering Transmissible Health”

350 Willamette 4pm

Friday, October 5th

Journal Club

Gut microbiota utilize immunoglobulin A for mucosal colonization

Speaker: Brandon Schlomann
275 Onyx, 3pm

Monday, October 1st

Meta Meeting

Brendan Bohannan

“PO1: Project 1 ‘Engineering Transmissible Health’”

350 Willamette 4pm

Monday, September 24th

Meta Meeting

Karen Guillemin

“Engineering Transmissible Health”

350 Willamette 4pm

 

META Meetings

Monday, April 2

Meta Meeting

Karen Guillemin

“Microbes and Animal Development”

350 Willamette 4pm

Monday, March 26

No Meta Meeting

Spring Break

Monday, March 19

Meta Meeting-Cancelled

Matt Barber

“Exploring adaptation at the bacterial-host cell interface”

350 Willamette 4pm

Monday, March 12

Meta Meeting

Jarrod Smith

Postdoctoral Candidate, Dartmouth College

“An old dog with new tricks: type 1-secreted biofilm adhesins with a periplasmic intermediate”
350 Willamette 4pm

Monday, March 5

Meta Meeting

Human Microbiome Candidate Ran Blekhman

110 Willamette 4pm

Monday, February 26

Meta Meeting

Ellie Melancon, Elena Wall, and Kyleah Murphy

Operations of the Gnotobiology Room

350 Willamette 4pm

Monday, February 19

Meta Meeting

Human Microbiome Candidate Katherine Amato

221 Allen Hall 4pm

Monday, February 12

Meta Meeting

Human Microbiome Candidate Ben Ross

110 Willamette 4pm

Monday, February 5

Meta Meeting

Human Microbiome Candidate Jennifer Auchtung

110 Willamette 4pm

Monday, January 29

Meta Meeting

Human Microbiome Candidate Carolina Tropini

110 Willamette 4pm

Monday, January 22

Meta Meeting

Travis Wiles Practice Talk

“Dissecting the form and function of host–microbe relationships within the intestine”

350 Willamette 4pm

Monday, January 15

No Meta Meeting – MLK Holiday

Monday, January 8

No Meta Meeting

Monday, January 1

No Meta Meeting

New Years Holiday

350 Willamette 4pm

Monday, December 25

No Meta Meeting

Christmas Holiday

350 Willamette 4pm

 

Journal Club

Friday, March 9

Journal Club

Kyleah Murphy

Mannik et al 2009
275 Onyx, 3pm

Friday, March 2

Journal Club

Daniel Shoup

Yang et al 2015
275 Onyx, 3pm

Friday, February 23

Journal Club

Cathy Robinson

Stocker et al 2008
275 Onyx, 3pm

Friday, February 16

Journal Club

Jarrett Lebov

Utada etal 2014
275 Onyx, 3pm

Friday, February 9

Journal Club

Raghu Parthasarathy

Xie et al 2010
Stocker 2011
275 Onyx, 3pm

Friday, February 2

Journal Club

Karen Guillemin

Brito and Alm Review 2016
Nayfach etal Research Paper 2016
275 Onyx, 3pm

Friday, January 26

No Journal Club

Friday, January 19

Journal Club

Brandon Schlomann

Berg and Brown 1972
Son etal 2015
275 Onyx, 3pm

Friday, December 8

No Journal Club – Winter Break

Friday, December 1

No Journal Club

Friday, November 24

No Journal Club

Thanksgiving Holiday

Friday, November 17

Journal Club

Jessica Cothern and Claire Goodfellow

Tasoff et al 2015
327 Pacific, 3pm

Friday, November 10

Journal Club

Maria Banuelos

Boyle et al 2017
327 Pacific, 3pm

Friday, November 3

Journal Club

Andrea Loes

Gaulke et al Preprint
Ley et al 2008
327 Pacific, 3pm

Friday, October 27

Journal Club

Jarrett Lebov

Cira et al Preprint
Fisher and Mehta 2014
327 Pacific, 3pm

Seminars

Tuesday, May 13

Seminar – Streisinger Lecture

“How Do Zebrafish Decide to Develop as a Male or Female?”

John Postlethwait

Department of Biology, University of Oregon
100 Willamette Hall, 4-5pm

Tuesday, April 29

Seminar

“Programmed Cell Death and the Microbial Loop”

Monica Orellana

Institute for Systems Biology, University of Washington
110 Willamette Hall, noon

Tuesday, November 5

Seminar

“Genome-Enabled testing of the Evolutionary Arms Race in Plant-Mutualistic and Plant-Gram-Positive Pathogen Interactions”

Jeff Chang

Botany & Plant Pathology, Oregon State University
110 Willamette Hall, noon

Tuesday, June 4

Seminar

“Speciation, dispersal, and invasion patterns in microalgae”

Karin Rengefors

Lund University
110 Willamette, noon

Wednesday, May 29

Seminar

“Synapse Formation in the Zebrafish Mauthner Circuit”

Cecilia Moens

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Deschutes Hall, Colloquium Room, 11 am

Tuesday, May 28

Streisinger lecture

“Single Cell Analysis in Early Mammalian”

Janet Rossant

Senior Scientist and Chief of Research Lombard Chair in Paediatric Research Research Institute, The Hospital for Sick Children Departments of Molecular Genetics, and Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Toronto
100 Willamette Hall, 4 pm

Tuesday, May 7

Seminar

“Eukaryotes are microbes too: Environmental diversity and computational challenges for studying microscopic taxa with a nucleus”

Holy Bik

UC Davis
110 Willamette, noon

Tuesday, April 30

Seminar

“Microbial seed banks: ecological and evolutionary implications of dormancy”

Jay Lennon

Indiana University
110 Willamette, noon

Tuesday, April 23

Seminar

“Vibro cholera Biofilms: Structural Components and Regulatory Networks”

Fitnat Yildiz

University of California, Santa Cruz
110 Willamette Hall, 4 pm

Tuesday, April 2

Seminar

“Mainlining the Hologenome Into Biology”

SETH BORDENSTEIN

Vanderbilt University
110 Willamette, noon

Tuesday, January 22

seminar

 

Curtis Huttenhower

Harvard School of Public Health
350 Willamette, 4pm

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Seminar

“New tools for exploring the human gut microbiome”


Andrew Goodman

Microbiology, Yale University
110 Willamette Hall, noon

Special Events

Search the Site

 

 

The META Center for Systems Biology is a National Center for Systems Biology funded by the National Institute for General Medical Sciences of the National Institutes of Health

 

admin©2014 META Center. All rights reserved